Co. (1999) 71 Cal.App.4th 1260, 1268. Continuing a very recent pattern of appellate courts disregarding the family court's credibility . What is equitable estoppel in California? Whether the plaintiffs reliance was reasonable is a question of fact for the trier of fact unless reasonable minds could reach only one conclusion based on the evidence. The legal definition of equitable estoppel, as found in Evidence Code section 623 states: When a party has, by his own statement or conduct, intentionally and deliberately led another to believe a particular thing true and to act upon such belief, he is not, in any litigation arising out of such statement or conduct, permitted to contradict it.. 2/3 B156438 WORKERS' COMPENSATION APPEALS BOARD and WILLIAM WCAB No.